Abstract as a Verb?

flute

Senior Member
English / USA
Can anyone help me out as to the meaning of the word abstract in the following sentences?

Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) Deployment platform that abstracts the infrastructure.

Platform as a Service (PaaS) Developer platform that abstracts the infrastructure, OS and middleware to drive developer productivity.

My dictionary shows the following definitions for "abstract" as a verb. None of them seem like a good fit. Is there perhaps another definition?

1. (5) abstract -- (consider a concept without thinking of a specific example; consider abstractly or theoretically)
2. (1) pilfer, cabbage, purloin, pinch, abstract, snarf, swipe, hook, sneak, filch, nobble, lift -- (make off with belongings of others)
3. (1) abstract -- (consider apart from a particular case or instance; "Let's abstract away from this particular example")
4. abstract -- (give an abstract (of))
 
  • Waylink

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    abstract (verb) and abstraction (noun) are used with particuar meanings in computing contexts and referring to a general English dictionary is not going to be of much help in understanding them.

    Try searching for "data abstraction" in Wikipedia for a fairly good explanation of this specialist terminology.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top