1. actu Senior Member

    Tunisia
    Arabic
    Hi,

    I looked for a translation of the word layer in the dictionary but I didn't find the one I need in this context can any body help me translate this sentence please:

    "In this analysis, an abstract layer of verbal meaning is identified as the semantic content that light verbs preserve and systematically contribute to light verb constructions."p13




    http://www.google.tn/url?sa=t&rct=j...sg=AFQjCNHSuPzaoVhp-u9ouRVzFWbQOftgBg&cad=rja
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2011
  2. snarkhunter

    snarkhunter Senior Member

    France, Région parisienne
    French - France
    Hello,

    I'd say it could most probably be translated as "niveau" here (un niveau d'abstraction)...
     

Share This Page

Loading...