abstract noises

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
The vegetable instruments make sounds that cannot be easily made by other intruments. Sometimes the music sounds like animals. At other times, it sounds like abstract noises.


Hi,
Is it right to understand "abstract noises" in the above as "sounds with no meanings?" Thanks.
The above is from an article titled "A Vegetable Orchestra."
 
  • timtfj

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It isn't really correct English---an idea can be abstract but a noise can't. But I think they probably mean "sounds which are purely sounds".
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It probably means "sounds that are impossible to describe."

    If you type in "the vegetable orchestra" on youtube, you can see and hear them. They're very good. :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top