Abstract Noun Phrase

< Previous | Next >

atchan

Member
Arabic
Today, I want to study the principle of the abstract noun phrase so, can any teacher explain me its principle. By the way, when you are giving me its principle I want you to be sure, although I get its principle but it confused me. After that I will do some exercises so get ready teachers.

Is this principle is OK?
The + playing + of + football

But when there is a name or a pronoun, will it be like this?
Peter's + playing + of + football
His + Playing + of + football

Does present perfect tense, past perfect tense, present perfect continuous tense, or past perfect continuous tense works well with this principle?

Can we say:
Peter's + playing + of + football + has been an exiting sport for him. / has made him happy.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Majorbloodnock

    Senior Member
    British English
    I'm no teacher, but the principle you've set out is fine.

    "His playing of football has become more frequent"
    "His playing of football became more frequent"
    "His playing of football will become more frequent"
    "His playing of football was becoming more frequent"

    However, your example of "Peter's playing of football has been an exciting sport for him" doesn't work, since it's the game of football, not the playing, that is the sport. More correctly, you would have a choice between "Peter's playing of football has been exciting for him" or, more commonly, "Football has been an exciting sport for Peter".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top