abstract noun + where

Julianus

Senior Member
Korean
Hello.

As far as I know, when the antecedent is a place, 'where' must be used as relative adverb. If so,

1a. In practical situations where there is no room for error, we have learned to avoid vagueness in communication.
b. Remember that life is a game where there are multiple winners. (Both come from Korean university entrance exam)

Both 'situations' and 'game' are not 'place' but 'abstract noun' or 'common noun'. then, whenever the antecedent is an 'abstract noun or common noun', should I use 'where' as 'relative adverb'?

Thank you always~.
 
Last edited:
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    If 'where' has an antecedent (any antecedent at all), then it can only be a relative adverb.

    If it does not have an antecedent, it could be either an interrogative adverb ('Where are you?') or a conjunction ('I do not know where you are').
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It means 'any expression that can be an antecedent' in the sense of 'antecedent to a relative' in present context.

    (a) 'Where did I park my car?' 'Where' is an interrogative adverb.
    (b) 'I do not remember where I parked my car.' 'Where' is a conjunction.
    (c) 'I cannot find the place where I parked my car.' 'Where' is a relative adverb.

    Sentence (c) is the only one which contains an antecedent ('the place').
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top