Abstract / Rezumat

< Previous | Next >

Amicus

New Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi everybody. I'm learning Romanian, but I'm in the beginning. I only can say a very few words. I'm doing my monograph and I'd love to make a "rezumat" in Romanian.

Can someone help me, please?

Put the punctuation marks, please.

Abstract

The present monograph is a research to encourage students of basic teaching to learn English as a foreign language. A list of French words is given to show that many words in English vocabulary are very familiar to Portuguese speakers.

Key-words: Foreign Language - French Words - Basic Teaching - English Vocabulary
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    If you tell us what you mean with basic teaching, maybe we can help.
     

    Amicus

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    ^^I mean the students who are in elementary school (basic teaching).

    A friend of mine helped me with this translation. Please, tell me if it's ok.

    Acesta monografie este o cercetare pentru a încuraja studentii de predare de bază, pentru a învata limba engleza ca o limba straina...
    O listă de cuvinte franceză este dat pentru a arăta că multe cuvinte în limba engleză sunt foarte familiarizat cu vorbitori de portugheză.

    Cuvinte-cheie: limbi straine - franceza Cuvinte - Predarea de bază - Engleză Vocabular
     

    CatPurr

    New Member
    USA
    Romania
    Aceasta monografie este un studiu de cercetare cu scopul de a incuraja studentii de predare elementara sa invete limba engleza. O lista de cuvinte in franceza este inclusa pentru a arata ca multe cuvinte din vocabularul englez este cunoscut de vorbitori de limba portugheza.

    Cuvinte cheie: limba straina - cuvinte in franceza - predare elementara - vocabular englez


    I should set up my computer to do punctuation marks, if I do this more often. Let me know if you have any questions.
    Good luck!
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    I'll just add the diacritics and one correction:

    Această monografie este un studiu de cercetare cu scopul de a incuraja studenţii de predare elementară să înveţe limba engleză. O listă de cuvinte în franceză este inclusă pentru a arăta că multe cuvinte din vocabularul englez sunt cunoscute de vorbitori de limba portugheză.

    Cuvinte cheie: limbă străină - cuvinte în franceză - predare elementară - vocabular englez
     

    CatPurr

    New Member
    USA
    Romania
    multe cuvinte din vocabularul englez sunt cunoscute de vorbitori de limba portugheză.

    Great, thanks for catching that!
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hi,

    Maybe this exists, but as a normal native Romanian speaker living in Romania, "studenţii de predare elementară" makes absolutely no sense to me at all :(

    students in elementary school would probably be "elevii de şcoală primară"

    I would definitely add an extra "i" here, not that it's absolutely incorrect without it, but it certainly makes more sense to me that way: "cunoscute de vorbitorii de limba..."

    Of course, these are just suggestions.
     

    CatPurr

    New Member
    USA
    Romania
    Thanks, Tricia! Definitely, add one -i to "vorbitori de limba portugheza", and like you said, not that it's absolutely incorrect without it. Or to avoid it altogether: "cunoscute vorbitorilor de limba portugheza".
    As for "predare elementara", I think someone who still lives in Romania could do better than that, probably. I thought it would be correct, since there are schools listed as "scoala elementara". How about "studentii de predare la nivel primar"? Jazyk, your opinion?
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Thank you so much for putting me on the same level as Romanian natives, but I don't think I'm qualified to give my opinion. All I did was to add the diacritics and a small correction. I can't compare to you guys. :) I do think, though, that elevii de şcoală primară sounds the best.
     

    CatPurr

    New Member
    USA
    Romania
    Jazyk, in that case your Romanian is wonderful!
    Now, I want us all to pay attention to this: "students of basic teaching". From what I understand, Amicus is talking about the students/the ones who study to become teachers la nivel de scoala primara and not about the elevi de scoala primara. Trisia?
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    :eek:

    I didn't read the whole sentence. You're right.

    Erm... we call those teachers învăţători.

    viitorii învăţători?
    elevii de la liceele pedagogice?


    I'm so sorry, but I don't have the time to give it too much thought. I'm sure you guys can come up with a great solution though.

    LATER EDIT: This is highly confusing, you know...
     
    Last edited:

    Amicus

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    What's the best expression for basic teaching: predare de bază or predare elementară ?

    Are both correct??? I mean the students who are not in high school.
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    "^^I mean the students who are in elementary school (basic teaching)."

    That still doesn't make sense to me, I'm sorry. Do you mean pupils, children aged 6 to 12, who are still in elementary school, or do you mean students who are studying to become elementary school teachers?

    "Studenţii de predare de bază" -- this does not exist in Romanian. Well, it does now because we just wrote it. But it doesn't mean anything.

    (to be brutally honest, I doubt "students of basic teaching" makes any sense in English :confused:)
     
    Last edited:

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    (to be brutally honest, I doubt "students of basic teaching" makes any sense in English :confused:)
    Exactly! That's why I wrote this:

    If you tell us what you mean with basic teaching, maybe we can help.
    I suggest he tell us in Portuguese what he means and since I'm a native Portuguese speaker, I'll probably be able to help. This

    ^^I mean the students who are in elementary school (basic teaching).
    only makes sense to me if we remove basic teaching.

    Let's see what he says.
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I suggest he tell us in Portuguese what he means and since I'm a native Portuguese speaker, I'll probably be able to help.
    You're a life-saver, Jazyk. I know what you mean about removing "basic teaching" -- my earlier suggestion would finally make sense :D
     

    Amicus

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Em português: "estudantes o ensino básico", ou seja, ensino fundamental que vai até a 8ª série.
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    So, according to this site, it corresponds to the şcoală primară and gimnaziu. Isn't there a name that encompasses both these words?
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I can't recall any :(

    The most natural and common phrase that comes to mind is "elevii din clasele I-VIII."
    Or maybe "elevii din ciclurile primar şi secundar"

    How do you feel about those, Jazyk, CatPurr?
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Thanks, Jazyk!

    OK then, guys, let's have another look at the text you translated:

    Această monografie este un studiu de cercetare cu scopul de a incuraja elevii din ciclurile primar şi secundar să înveţe limba engleză. O listă de cuvinte în franceză este inclusă pentru a arăta că multe cuvinte din vocabularul englez sunt cunoscute de vorbitorii de limbă portugheză.

    Cuvinte cheie: limbă străină - cuvinte în franceză - ciclurile primar şi secundar - vocabular englez


    Any other suggestions?
     

    OldAvatar

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    „În România
    Sistemul de învăţământ este reglementat de Ministerul Educaţiei, Cercetării şi Tineretului, având la bază Legea învăţământului nr. 84/1995. Conform acestei legi, sistemul de învăţământ român se structurează pe următoarele niveluri:
    1. învăţământ preuniversitar, care cuprinde 4 cicluri:
    a) învăţământ preşcolar: grădiniţa, compusă din grupă mică, grupă mijlocie, grupă mare şi grupă pregătitoare pentru şcoală
    b) învăţământ primar: clasele I. – IV;
    c) învăţământ secundar, care cuprinde:
    — învăţământ secundar inferior, organizat în două cicluri care se succed:
    - gimnaziu: clasele V-VIII;
    - ciclul inferior al liceului sau şcoala de arte şi meserii: clasele IX-X;
    — învăţământ secundar superior: ciclul superior al liceului, clasele XI-XII/XIII, precedat, după caz, de anul de completare;
    d) invatamant postliceal;”

    Source: http://facultate.regielive.ro/refer..._educational_din_republica_moldova-47507.html
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Mă gândeam că poate găseşti o soluţie. Evident eu nu ştiam bine ce înseamnă ciclu secundar de învăţământ :D

    Crezi că merge "elevii din clasele I-VIII"? Sau "elevii din ciclurile primar si gimnazial"...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top