abstract

lessia

Senior Member
Russian; Russia
Hi, everyone :)

Would you be so kind to help me with translation of an abstract of an article. Does it sound well?

Abstract. The main goal of this paper is to present an investigation of semantic and pragmatic particularity of phatic formulas in European Portuguese.

Thanks a lot for any sugestion.
 
  • Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Hi, everyone :)

    Would you be so kind to help me with translation of an abstract of an article. Does it sound well?

    Abstract. The main goal of this paper is to present an investigation of semantic and pragmatic particularity of phatic formulas in European Portuguese.

    Thanks a lot for any sugestion.
    Here's my suggestion.

    The main goal of this paper is to present an investigation into semantic and pragmatic particularities of phatic formulas in European Protuguese.

    Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top