Abstract

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Sextus

Senior Member
Spanish
The following is the abstract I must send together with the final version of my paper. Just want to know if it is clear enough.

"The present paper has two aims. The first is to analyze some vexed questions concerning S’s outlook and oeuvre, namely, (i) his relationship with the Empirical and the Methodical medical sects, (ii) the character and chronology of his writings, and (iii) the different standpoints and strategies that seem to coexist in his works. The second aim is to give an overview of the impact that Sextan Pyrrhonism has had upon the development of both early modern and contemporary philosophy. In so doing, the paper discusses a large part of the specialist literature of the past four decades."

Thanks
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi Sextus,

    This looks quite good to me.

    I think, perhaps, "vexed" should be replaced by "vexing" or another word. Generally, questions are not "vexed" in English.

    In addition, and this is only a matter of taste, I don't care for "the paper discusses." How about "the paper considers"?

    Finally, (another matter of taste) "outlook" is such a namby-pamby word--especially when linked to "oeuvre." I understand its appeal for you: you obviously like alliteration, but think about finding a better word, if possible. It may simply need an adjective in front of it: S's ________ outlook and oeuvre (philosophical or some other adjective??).
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    The following is the abstract I must send together with the final version of my paper. Just want to know if it is clear enough.

    "The present paper has two aims. The first is to analyze some vexed vexing questions concerning S’s outlook and oeuvre, namely, (i) his relationship with the Empirical and the Methodical medical sects, (ii) the character and chronology of his writings, and (iii) the different standpoints and strategies that seem to coexist in his works. The second aim is to give an overview of the impact that Sextan Pyrrhonism has had upon the development of both early modern and contemporary philosophy. In so doing, the paper discusses a large part of the specialist literature of the past four decades."

    Thanks
    The phrase "the different standpoints and strategies that seem to coexist in his works" has me puzzled. I'm assuming that by "standpoints", you mean points of view but I'm not sure what you mean by "strategies". How does a "strategy" play into writing? Other than that and my highlighted change ("vex" is quite an old-fashioned word, by the way), it seems fine.
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Remember, Sextus just "want to know if it is clear enough".

    I suggest Sextus starts a couple of threads asking more specific questions.
    Meanwhile, this thread is closed as further answers would end up breaking our proofreading rule.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top