Abstract

Sextus

Senior Member
Spanish
The following is the abstract of the paper I'm writing. I rewrote the abstract a little bit taking into account some of the remarks made in a previous post. I'd like to know whether it gives you a good idea of its content.

"The present paper has two aims. The first is to analyze certain questions concerning S’s outlook and works, namely (i) his relationship with the Empirical and the Methodical medical sects, (ii) the character and chronology of his writings, and (iii) the different positions that seem to coexist in his works. The second aim is to give an overview of the impact that Sextan Pyrrhonism has had upon the development of both early modern and contemporary philosophy. In so doing, the paper considers a large part of the specialist literature of the past forty years or so."

Thanks
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    I would suggest: "Its second aim is to present an overview" and "on" instead of "upon."
    "The paper's approach includes a review of a significant portion of the relevant specialized literature of the past four decades."
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    It's perfectly fine, but my tendency would be to simplify slightly what is a fairly long and convoluted sentence. Of course, I am trying to advise you taking into consideration that your readers are more capable than the public at large, so it's simply a matter of taste.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    The following is the abstract of the paper I'm writing. I rewrote the abstract a little bit taking into account some of the remarks made in a previous post. I'd like to know whether it gives you a good idea of its content.

    "The present paper has two aims. The first is to analyze certain questions concerning S’s outlook and works, namely (i) his relationship with the Empirical and the Methodical medical sects, (ii) the character and chronology of his writings, and (iii) the different positions that seem to coexist in his works. The second aim is to give an overview of the impact that Sextan Pyrrhonism has had upon the development of both early modern and contemporary philosophy. In so doing, the paper considers a large part of the specialist literature of the past forty years or so."

    Thanks
    The sentence sounds great, Sextus. I'm just going to make one quibbling little comment because it leapt out at me... your use of "or so" at the end of your paragraph sounds rather casual compared to the rest of the text. I was always taught that using "or so" or "etc." or "and so on" was the easy way out when you couldn't think of something to put in its place and since your style is quite formal, "or so" just leaps out as being very offhanded. I might suggest just using "forty years" or "four decades" but I think the "or so" is too offhand and probably unnecessary in the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top