Abu Zeluf

quorumangelorum

Member
US, english
This is the title of a Lebanese song. I would like to know what it means.

If anyone is familiar with the song & knows what it's about, all the better.

Thank you!
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    Actually, saalif is the proper fus7a word, pl. sawaalif; zilf is used in Shaami and Iraqi collequal (I don't know if it's also used anywhere else); it's تحوير سالف. Plural is zuluuf
     

    yasmeena

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Lebanon)
    I've read once that abuz-zelof أبو الزلف originates from أبو الذلف which literally means a handsome young man.

    Nowadays abuz-zelof refers to a type of popular folk music.
     

    nanos

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Lebanese
    I agree with yasmeena... and by the way we call the hair next to the ear "sawalef/swelef..." something like that, depending on the region...
     

    quorumangelorum

    Member
    US, english
    Thank you all.

    So, in an album from the 70's, the title "Abu Zeluf" probably was just descriptive of the style of song, rather than the subject?

    Perhaps someone could PM me if they know more about Dunya Yusin; the rules are fairly strict here. ;-}
     

    djamal 2008

    Senior Member
    arabic
    Sideburns is for males only; Abu Zeluf is meant for women only, although it's masculin word.
    When a word apply only to females, it takes the masculine form in Arabic.
     
    Top