abuses of power vs. abuse of power

Allegro molto

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello

A. The senior official under scrutiny, Jiang Jiemin, the director of the State-Owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission, "is suspected of grave violations of discipline and is currently under investigation," said a brief statement issued by Xinhua, the main state news agency. The term "violations of discipline" almost invariably refers to corruption or abuses of power.
(from Senior Chinese Official Falls Under Scrutiny as Some Point to Larger Inquiry, September 1, 2013, the New York Times)
http://www.nytimes.com/2013/09/02/world/asia/senior-chinese-official-is-investigated-for-graft.html?pagewanted=1

B. The senior official, Jiang Jiemin, the head of the State-Owned Assets Administration and Supervision Commission, "is suspected of grave violations of discipline and is currently under investigation," said a brief statement issued by Xinhua, the state-run news agency. The term "violations of discipline" almost invariably means corruption or abuse of power.
(from a paper edition from the same article)

How are 'abuses of power' and 'abuse of power' different in meaning?

Thank you
 
Last edited:
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    In the second quote, from the paper version of the article, "abuse" is used as an uncountable noun, corresponding to "corruption" (also uncountable); both refer to a general condition. The paper version of an article is normally written and edited before the online version.

    The online editor (often, especially at a large newspaper like the Times, a different person) apparently decided to emphasize the fact that multiple violations are suspected (note that the word "violations" is plural in both versions) and so used "abuse" in the plural to indicate that there may have been multiple incidents. Personally, I wouldn't have done so, but such things are matters of professional opinion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top