acá / aquí

Status
Not open for further replies.

lovedog_49507

Senior Member
English/spanish
What's the difference between the 2 -- aquí and acá?

<< Moderator note: Several threads with the exact same question were merged to create this thread. The thread was then closed because none of the questions included a specific context or sample sentence, as required by the forum rules. >>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Vivero

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    In practice, Manuel is almost right... almost no difference in common expressions. But if you read the definitions of "acá" and "aquí" in the dictionary (both in our Wordreference spanish-english dictionary and in the Real Academia dict.) you will see that there are differences.
    For instance, when you ask a person to move some object (a chair, or an ash tray) closer to you, you say: "¡tráelo más acá!" (in Spain and in America). You can't use "aquí" for that purpose and say "¡tráelo más aquí!"... that's wrong. Of course, "¡tráelo más cerca!" is ok.

    Another example: if an american speaker wants to say that in his country Calculus is studied in the second year, and in Spain it is studied in the third year, and that's a problem for validating diplomas, he will say: "Acá estudiamos cálculo en segundo y allá en tercero; aquí está el problema para revalidar títulos". In Spain we use "aquí" instead of "acá" in such an statement: "Aquí estudiamos cálculo en segundo y allá en tercero; he aquí el problema para revalidar títulos", losing the subtle difference between the geographic "acá" (in this country...) and the conceptual "aquí" (in this fact...). Spanish speakers of America use to say that their vocabulary is richer than ours, with more subtle differences between words; they will love this example!.

    It is a good idea to read the translations or definitions in dictionaries, and try to grasp the subtle differences. In my opinion, there is a difference.
     

    Manuel Herman

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Totally agree whit Vivero, when I said that there was no difference I means that acá and aquí has the same meaning. Great explanation ;)
     

    Vivero

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Muy amable, Manuel. Gracias.

    Lovedog: veo que eres cubano, así que te supongo hispanoparlante; perdona, no me había fijado antes. ¡Menuda parrafada te he soltado en cuasi-inglés!
     

    elpoderoso

    Senior Member
    English
    buenas tardes a todos,
    tengo unas problemas con las palabras siguientes,
    aqui y acá,
    ¿cuando se debe usar estas palabras? y tambien tengo las mismas problemas con ''allí'' y ''allá''
    gracias de antemano
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    buenas tardes a todos,
    tengo unas problemas con las palabras siguientes,
    aqui y acá,
    ¿cuando se debe usar estas palabras? y tambien tengo las mismas problemas con ''allí'' y ''allá''
    gracias de antemano
    En términos generales, aquí y acá significan here. Allí y allá significan there. En la práctica puedes usar ambas palabras de cada par indistintamente.
    Cuando busques palabras tan puntuales, miras en el diccionario de WR, y abajo encuentras los hilos en que fueron tratadas:
    ACÁ/AQUÍ
    ALLÁ/ALLÍ
    (Tienes para entretenerte :))
     

    Shiggity

    Member
    English, USA
    In practice, Manuel is almost right... almost no difference in common expressions. But if you read the definitions of "acá" and "aquí" in the dictionary (both in our Wordreference spanish-english dictionary and in the Real Academia dict.) you will see that there are differences.
    For instance, when you ask a person to move some object (a chair, or an ash tray) closer to you, you say: "¡tráelo más acá!" (in Spain and in America). You can't use "aquí" for that purpose and say "¡tráelo más aquí!"... that's wrong. Of course, "¡tráelo más cerca!" is ok.

    Another example: if an american speaker wants to say that in his country Calculus is studied in the second year, and in Spain it is studied in the third year, and that's a problem for validating diplomas, he will say: "Acá estudiamos cálculo en segundo y allá en tercero; aquí está el problema para revalidar títulos". In Spain we use "aquí" instead of "acá" in such an statement: "Aquí estudiamos cálculo en segundo y allá en tercero; he aquí el problema para revalidar títulos", losing the subtle difference between the geographic "acá" (in this country...) and the conceptual "aquí" (in this fact...). Spanish speakers of America use to say that their vocabulary is richer than ours, with more subtle differences between words; they will love this example!.

    It is a good idea to read the translations or definitions in dictionaries, and try to grasp the subtle differences. In my opinion, there is a difference.

    Good Lord, you have a good command of English.
     

    sweatpants

    New Member
    USA- English
    Fantastic explanation Vivero! I just wanted to let you know it helped me more than a year after your post.
     

    malaka_malaka

    Member
    Ingles de Nueva Jersey
    My experience has been that the people with the greatest command and most correct usage of English are people not natives of England or America. Alas...

    I agree. The people who learn it know it better than the native speakers. they learn exactly how all the grammar works and all that stuff. I'd say I have a good hold on my english, but things like its/it's, than/then; its harder for a native speaker to grasp than when you learn from the beginning the differences.
     

    Vanysh

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    There is no difference between acá and aquí. Acá is mostly used in América and aquí in Spain, but no more.

    I never realized that, but it's true!
    Good to know. I've seen that we have a lot of differences with your spanish since I'm a member here!
     

    susantash

    Senior Member
    Español de Uruguay
    Hola!
    Acá en Uruguay y me atrevería decir en todo el río de la plata, usamos casi exclusivamente "acá", a no ser que estemos escribiendo algo bastante formal, como un trabajo académico. Supuestamente uno debería utilizar "aquí" cuando está hablando de un punto definido. Por ejemplo: "déjelo aquí" (Explicándole al encargado de la mueblería donde poner el sofá que acabo de comprar); o si no "un poquito más acá" (mismo contexto) No estoy señalando ningún punto en particular, sino una dirección o una aproximación al punto.
    Pero sucede que en Uruguay y muy probablemente todo Buenos Aires, nuestro "aquí" hace mucho tiempo que se transformó en "acá". Así, en mi ejemplo anterior, diríamos: "déjelo acá" (señalando un punto en particular)
    Lo mismo pasa con allí y allá. "Allí" se usa cuando te referís a un punto en particular alejado de donde estás vos, y "allá" cuando te referís no al punto exacto sino más bien una zona alejada de vos, y tenemos también "ahí", que se usa para señalar un punto no muy alejado de vos; más cerca que "allá".
    Como te decía antes, del par "aquí/acá" nosotros los rioplatenses sólo usamos "acá" tanto con el valor de zona próxima como de punto próximo al hablante, pero (y en esto creo que Uruguay difiere de Buenos Aires puesto que uruguay sí lo usa) del par "allí/ahí" nosotros utlizamos los dos.
    Una última cosa, y espero no complicarte demasiado el panorama: La percepción del hablante de lo que está cerca o lejos suyo es primordial para entender esto, pero no solo lo que está físicamente cerca o lejos sino también (y yo como conclusión mía diría) lo que está mental y emocionalmente cerca o lejos.
    Saludos!
     
    Last edited:

    Blackonix

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola Kate987;

    No hay ninguna diferencia ambos se referirían al adverbio here" en inglés.

    Así que realmente el uso de uno u otro depende de la zona de habla hispana, personalmente en España creo porque es que ambos se oyen, es más común el decir "aquí" mientras que "acá" es más español latino.

    Edito**, cierto que tras ver el enlace me he percatado de otros significados, y decir que siempre que emplees "aquí", puedes también decir acá", pero no a la inversa en todos los casos; las excepciones en el link ;)
     

    PACOALADROQUE

    Senior Member
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    De acuerdo con Blackonix, pero me asaltó la duda y mirad lo que dice el DRAE:

    acá.
    (Del lat. eccum hac, he aquí).

    1. adv. l. En este lugar o cerca de él, a este lugar o cerca de él. No es tan explícito como aquí, por eso admite ciertos grados de comparación. Tan acá Más acá Muy acá


    Saludos
     
    Digamos que aquí es un punto especifico.
    Acá es un conjunto de puntos de un espacio.

    Lo que personalmente veo que no suena bien es cuando una persona le dice a alguien: ¡Ven para aquí! Suena mejor decir: ¡Ven para acá! (que se acerque a 1 metro de mí en cualquiera de los puntos a mi alrededor a esa distancia.)
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Please continue this discussion in any of the prior threads listed in Post #2.
    In future, please always check our WR Dictionary for prior links before opening a duplicate, triplicate, etc.
    Thanks.
     

    elGringoSerio

    New Member
    English - American
    My experience has been that the people with the greatest command and most correct usage of English are people not natives of England or America. Alas...
    A favorite quote of my friend who studied linguistics is: "The language is in the mouth of the native speaker". That is, as we change the way we say things (correct v. incorrect usage, etc.) the language itself evolves and changes over time. A few examples: "Ya'll" (you all), "Jeet?" (Did you eat?), "might could" (instead of just "might" or "could"). By my examples, clearly, I'm from the south but I think she makes a valid point in General.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top