AC: A/Z [Transcript]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Victoria_mm, Sep 18, 2018.

  1. Victoria_mm Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Buenos días,
    En una libreta del estado de Florida aparece la sigla: AC y a continuación, A o Z
    Será Academic Condition?
    ¿Alguien me puede asistir en cuanto al significado? Muchas gracias
     
  2. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    Difícil que alguien te da una respuesta que sirve con solo esta información.
    ¿De qué se trata la libreta? ¿Hay más contexto después de la sigla?
     
  3. Victoria_mm Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    No. Los datos se encuentran consignados de la siguiente manera:
    T (Term) - Course# - Tittle - Subject Area - Course Flag - GR (grade) - AC (?) - ON (?) - CREDIT ATT./EARN
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Gracias, Victoria.

    AC podría significar Area of Concern, donde el/la instructor/a puede anotar áreas o aspectos del desempeño académico que son problemáticos o que provocan preocupación.

    ¿Qué tipo de información viene anotando en esa sección?
     
  5. rajulbat Senior Member

    English - United States (Houston)
    If this is a Florida high school transcript (1) or one that uses the same abbreviations as FL high schools, "AC" stands for course assessment (don't ask me why it's not "CA").

    The code "A" in that column means that the student passed the end-of-course assessment, and a "Z" in that field means "
    The course does not have a required EOC assessment or the student is not in a
    cohort that requires taking the EOC assessment for earning course credit for the
    course
    . "
     

Share This Page

Loading...