AC: A/Z [Transcript]

Spanish - Argentina
#1
Buenos días,
En una libreta del estado de Florida aparece la sigla: AC y a continuación, A o Z
Será Academic Condition?
¿Alguien me puede asistir en cuanto al significado? Muchas gracias
 
  • Spanish - Argentina
    #3
    No. Los datos se encuentran consignados de la siguiente manera:
    T (Term) - Course# - Tittle - Subject Area - Course Flag - GR (grade) - AC (?) - ON (?) - CREDIT ATT./EARN
     
    American English
    #4
    Gracias, Victoria.

    AC podría significar Area of Concern, donde el/la instructor/a puede anotar áreas o aspectos del desempeño académico que son problemáticos o que provocan preocupación.

    ¿Qué tipo de información viene anotando en esa sección?
     

    rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    #5
    If this is a Florida high school transcript (1) or one that uses the same abbreviations as FL high schools, "AC" stands for course assessment (don't ask me why it's not "CA").

    The code "A" in that column means that the student passed the end-of-course assessment, and a "Z" in that field means "
    The course does not have a required EOC assessment or the student is not in a
    cohort that requires taking the EOC assessment for earning course credit for the
    course
    . "
     
    Top