AC or AB

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hello, folks.

Some friends of mine use the form"AB" after a year to mean"after birth"--the birth of Jesus"while others use"AC" to mean "after Christ"?

for example, 2010 AC or 2010 AB?
What best acronym to use ?

Thanks in advance..

Ayed
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Neither AB nor AC is used in this context.
    The choice is between AD (anno domini, in the year of our Lord) and CE (common, or christian, era).
     

    Zio Gilito

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    I don't exactly remember now how this is in English, but I remember it's latin and it's not AC (due to the fact that it's not the same than in spanish and here it's like this: Antes de Cristo)
    Maybe AD?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top