AC power fluctuations

cinsky77

Member
Italian
Hello, I am translating a hardware manual.
I am ok with the meaning of the translation. I would like to know what is the best translation of "AC power flictuations"?
Is it "fluttuazioni dell'alimentazione a corrente alternata (CA)?"
or "fluttuazioni della CA" is just ok?
or...?

Thank you for your help.

Francesco
 
  • cinsky77

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you for your reply! It's the second time I have to do this kind of translation and I am really on the edge!
     

    MStraf

    Senior Member
    Non mi sono spiegato.

    The voltage of the power grid is alternate (220V 50Hz in most of Europe, 110V 60Hz in the States), as well as the current. But the voltage IS constant (220/110V), while the value of the current depends on the power of the device (a dryer uses more current than a light bulb, for example)

    So, when we talk about "fluctuations", we mean that the peak value of the voltage (220/110V) instead of being constant has some slight "jumps". This is why we use voltage regulators (stabilizers) or surge protectors to connect delicate electronic devices like computers or television sets.

    Anyway, the common Italian translation for "AC power" is "rete" (usually we don't say "alternata" because there is no such thing as "rete in continua" :) ), this is why I suggested "fluttuazioni della tensione di rete"
     

    One1

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Non mi sono spiegato.

    The voltage of the power grid is alternate (220V 50Hz in most of Europe, 110V 60Hz in the States), as well as the current. But the voltage IS constant (220/110V), while the value of the current depends on the power of the device (a dryer uses more current than a light bulb, for example)

    So, when we talk about "fluctuations", we mean that the peak value of the voltage (220/110V) instead of being constant has some slight "jumps". This is why we use voltage regulators (stabilizers) or surge protectors to connect delicate electronic devices like computers or television sets.

    Anyway, the common Italian translation for "AC power" is "rete" (usually we don't say "alternata" because there is no such thing as "rete in continua" :) ), this is why I suggested "fluttuazioni della tensione di rete"

    ok, ma resta il fatto che le fluttuazioni restano anche nella corrente, ad esempio nella corrente che passa in un resistore ai cui capi poni quella tensione. e secondo me non va indicata affatto la tensione in questa traduzione.

    se metti solo "rete" non si capisce, per me è meglio "alimentazione" o "alimentazione di rete". Poi non è detto che non si debba fare la distinzione tra alternata e continua, bisogna vedere il contesto, le altre frasi.
     

    MStraf

    Senior Member
    .. se metti solo "rete" non si capisce, per me è meglio "alimentazione" o "alimentazione di rete". Poi non è detto che non si debba fare la distinzione tra alternata e continua, bisogna vedere il contesto, le altre frasi.
    "Fluttuazioni della alimentazione di rete" is fine.

    BTW the context here is clear: it is a hardware manual.

    BTW2: when we talk about "stabilizers" we mean to stabilize the "voltage" and not the current, take for example a good (and expensive) one, designed for home theater systems:
    http://www.monstercable.com/power/voltage_stabilizers/home_theater_reference.asp
    ... The AVS 2000 is designed to stabilize power line fluctuations and maintain constant voltage to your home theatre ...
     

    One1

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    "Fluttuazioni della alimentazione di rete" is fine.

    BTW the context here is clear: it is a hardware manual.

    BTW2: when we talk about "stabilizers" we mean to stabilize the "voltage" and not the current, take for example a good (and expensive) one, designed for home theater systems:
    http://www.monstercable.com/power/voltage_stabilizers/home_theater_reference.asp

    ok, ok, non parlavo di stabilizzatori di tensione, ma del fatto che sia la corrente che la tensione possono fluttuare, in generale, ovvero non essere perfettamente costanti. :)
     
    Last edited:

    cinsky77

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you for helping!
    Grazie!

    Non posso eliminare la menzione di corrente alternata, lo vuole il cliente. Mi chiedevo se era più corretto dire secondo logica che le fluttuazioni sono causate dall'alimentazione di corrente.
    La frase era: A surge-protected power strip helps protect against AC power fluctuations.
    Una ciabatta di alimentazione con protezione da sovracorrente/sovratensione contribuisce a difendersi dalle fluttuazioni...

    In ogni modo, penso che sia appropriato rendere il passaggio nel modo più semplice e perciò la prima soluzione mi sembra adatta.
     
    Top