academe/academia

Atna

Senior Member
Español - Argentina
<< Topic: academe/academia >>

Hello. I would like to use any of these words to refer to the academic world, the world of research and scholarship. There are two many definitions and some of them give then as synonymous. Which should I use? Or is it a question of choice? And please, could you confirm if, in this meaning, none of them is preceded by an article?
Thanks a lot.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    For all practical purposes, they mean the same. The choice between them is a matter of style. Academia is an ordinary word, though perhaps a bit formal. Academe is more poetic/literary.

    Both words are uncountable nouns, so neither is preceded by an article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top