academic accommodation...

MonMonn

New Member
Spanish
Hola! Quisiera saber cuáles serían los equivalentes de esto en español por favor! Es parte del reglamento de una institución.


Students with disabilities needing academic accommodation should: (1) register with and provide documentation to the Student Disability Resource Center;and (2) bring a letter to the instructor indicating the need for accommodation and what type.

Ojalá puedan ayudarme, muchas gracias!:)
 
  • SheOpto

    Member
    Spanish
    ¿Puede traducirse como ayudas, adaptaciones?

    Estoy con un texto donde se trata un tipo de disfunción visual y pone lo siguiente:

    "It is important to provide amblyopic children with proper academic accommodations. Possible accommodations include more time to complete tests and enrollment in speed reading clases".

    Gracias,

    Saludos.
     

    SheOpto

    Member
    Spanish
    Hola eno2, no hacen referencia a los alojamientos, sino a las medidas a tomar en el ámbito del centro escolar. Gracias por tu ayuda.
     

    SheOpto

    Member
    Spanish
    Thank you for your answer anyway eno2,

    May somebody propose a more accurate translation in this context;)

    Regards.
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Nuestro diccionario da acomodación.

    accommodation
    n
    (make special arrangements for [sb/sth]) (formal) acomodación nf
    The chef reluctantly made an accommodation for the vegetarian diner.
     

    Psychae

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    What about "adaptaciones/adecuaciones de acceso [al currículo]" or something similar? It seems to be used in this context when the curriculum itself remains the same but accommodations (such as using braille or allowing extra time for exams) are made for those who need them.

    "Adaptaciones [curriculares] no significativas" seems to have a similar meaning.
     

    Quirce

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Madrid
    Los estudiantes con minusvalías con necesidades de accesibilidad académica deben: [...] indicando las condiciones de accesibilidad necesarias.
     

    SheOpto

    Member
    Spanish
    Thank you so much everybody!

    Quirce strikes again:) best translation,at least, the best for the sense of this article.

    Best regards.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top