academic address?

dasiand

New Member
China
I've got an email containing several questions.

What do the two following questions mean?

1. "Sole/core text, 1 of 2 books, recommended or on a reading list? "

--> MEANING?

2. Your full academic address, department and email

--> Meaning? What does "academic address" mean?

Thank you for your help in advance!!
 
  • dasiand

    New Member
    China
    I've got an email containing several questions.

    What do the two following questions mean?

    1. "Sole/core text, 1 of 2 books, recommended or on a reading list? "

    --> MEANING?

    2. Your full academic address, department and email

    --> Meaning? What does "academic address" mean?

    Thank you for your help in advance!!
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Since you have given no context for the first question, I cannot tell you what it means.

    I would understand the second to be your mailing address at school, as opposed to your address at home.
     

    KHS

    Senior Member
    It appears that you have asked for free (or "desk") copies of a textbook.

    In that case, they want to know how you, as a teacher, will use the book: will it be the main book for the course, on a list of recommended readings, etc.

    They also want to be sure that you are actually an instructor who will use the book for a course (justifying a free copy), so they want to send it to you at your university office (= academic address).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top