academic/applied stream

< Previous | Next >

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everyone.

Would you explain about "academic stream and applied stream"?

Just 48% of Grade 6 students met the provincial math standard — 70% or a “B” grade — a drop of 1% over the average of the previous three years.

Grade 9 students in the academic stream remained steady with an 84% pass rate, while Grade 9 students in the applied stream continued to struggle with a 44% success rate.

Thank you so much.
 
  • jwood

    Member
    English (USA)
    "Stream" here refers to a "curriculum."

    It appears this is used in connection to a Canadian school issue. "Academic" here refers to what is sometimes called "liberal arts" or "classical" education--reading, mathematics, sciences, in theoretical classroom settings. The curriculum is probably more lectures, reading books and texts, and writing essays and papers.

    "Applied" refers to what is sometimes referred to as "technical" education, such as learning a trade (plumbing, automotive repair, etc.) The coursework is more hands on and dealing with practical skills.
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Please tell us where you found these sentences.
    It is from a Toronto Sun article.

    "Stream" here refers to a "curriculum."

    It appears this is used in connection to a Canadian school issue. "Academic" here refers to what is sometimes called "liberal arts" or "classical" education--reading, mathematics, sciences, in theoretical classroom settings. The curriculum is probably more lectures, reading books and texts, and writing essays and papers.

    "Applied" refers to what is sometimes referred to as "technical" education, such as learning a trade (plumbing, automotive repair, etc.) The coursework is more hands on and dealing with practical skills.
    Thank you very much, jwood.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top