academic or academician

< Previous | Next >
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Can you explain what they do? The word 'academician' isn't really used in English except as translation of the Ukrainian or Russian term: a member of the Academy. An 'academic' is a teacher or researcher at a university.
     

    ozmanozman2016

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian
    Are not Academy and University the same thing?
    Exactly I try to mean nurses who are faculty members at universities and conducting scientific research and instructing nurse students who will become nurses.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, an academy is not a university. Members of the Royal Academy in the UK or the Académie française, specialist institutions, are also called academicians, but in your country it is used as a title: Academician Shevchenko, for example, and we use the word as a translation.

    A nurse teaching at a university is an academic (and possibly an academic nurse), and a teaching nurse, and a nursing teacher, but I don't know which job title would be used.
     

    Pokeflute

    Member
    English - American
    It probably varies by country. In my experience, academies are high school and below, whereas universities are research institutions teaching college-age kids or above.

    "Academy" in my experience isn't used to describe schools, it's just used sometimes in names. So someone might say "I go to Johnson Academy" because it's the name of the school, but they wouldn't say "Yo, what academy do you go to?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top