accents + capital letters / tildes con mayúsculas

LT1

New Member
Spanish
Hola!
Do I need to use accents when writing in Spanish capital letters?
I remember over 15 years ago when I was learning Spanish grammar I was told not to use accents when using caps in my writing. Is there a new rule for the use of accents when writing with Spanish capital letters?
Thanks for your help : ).
 
  • Abedul_2f

    Senior Member
    Español, Spain
    Sí, ahora se deben escribir con mayúsculas. En el Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas de la Real Academia aparece esta aclaración:

    1.1. El empleo de la mayúscula no exime de poner la tilde cuando así lo exijan las reglas de acentuación (→</SPAN> tilde2, 7): ÁFRICA, África. Únicamente las siglas, que se escriben enteramente en mayúsculas, no llevan nunca tilde: CIA (del ingl. Central Intelligence Agency), y no
    CÍA.

    Si quieres consultar el artículo, aquí te dejo el link: http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltConsulta?lema=mayúsculas
     

    Tacherie

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Yes, use them.
    The reason why teachesrs used to say that it wasn´t necessary to write accents with capital letters was because old printing machines or typewriters couldn't do both... Accents and capitals would overlap and it didn't look pretty. But nowadays that is no longer a problem: See? : Á,É,Í,Ó,Ú.

    Regards
     

    MarieSuzanne

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Argentina
    Los profesores se equivocaban al enseñar eso. Siempre fue obligatorio poner tilde a las mayúsculas en la escritura a mano. Sólo las imprentas las obviaban por problemas de impresión, felizmente ya solucionados.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top