Accept by

Joseph A

Senior Member
Kurdish
Hello everyone,
Is the phrase "accept by" common in English when it is used for a student who enrolls in a college after leaving or finishing high school as follows?
He got 95 and was accepted by the college of law.
Regards,
JA
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, but the verb is "accept" and in the active voice has no preposition.
    The college does the accepting, and would be the subject of an active verb: The college accepted him.
    Here, we are interested in the student, so the verb is used in the passive voice: He was accepted by the college.
    Both of my sentences mean the same thing.
     

    Joseph A

    Senior Member
    Kurdish
    Yes, but the verb is "accept" and in the active voice has no preposition.
    The college does the accepting, and would be the subject of an active verb: The college accepted him.
    Here, we are interested in the student, so the verb is used in the passive voice: He was accepted by the college.
    Both of my sentences mean the same thing.
    Thank you, Uncle Jack.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top