Accept / endure / tolerate

< Previous | Next >

Chubby

Member
vietnam
Could anyone please elaborate ( explain (?) ) the difference between these 3 words ( verbs ) which are very close in meaning or perhaps synonym ( endure / tolerate / accept ).

Thanks a lot.
 
  • Chubby said:
    Could anyone please elaborate ( explain (?) ) the difference between these 3 words ( verbs ) which are very close in meaning or perhaps synonym ( endure / tolerate / accept ).

    Thanks a lot.
    Hello Chubby,

    To endure has a slightly stronger meaning than to tolerate.

    In the days before anasthaesia, patients had to endure the excruciating pain of surgery while fully conscious.

    She didn't like the thought of going to the dentist but, once there, she was able to tolerate the mildly uncomfortable sensation of the dentist's drill.

    When she lost a filling from her tooth, she had to accept the fact that another visit to the dentist was necessary.

    He could not endure the thought of never seeing his one true love again, so he became a monk and devoted his life to God.

    He could not tolerate his wife's infedility any longer, so he left home for good.

    He had to accept the fact that his wife would never be faithful to him.

    synonyms: endure - bear
    tolerate - stand
    accept - take



    LRV
     

    rsweet

    Senior Member
    English, North America
    Tao said:
    To accept is not the same as to allow.
    The direction of the action is different in these two words. "To allow" is outward: you allow (give permission/let happen) someone to do something. "Accept" is inward: you accept the rules that were given to you, you accept the terms of a contract, you accept a gift from a client.
     

    rsweet

    Senior Member
    English, North America
    la reine victoria said:
    ''to tolerate'' may be used in the same way as the verb ''to allow''.

    ''allow'' can also mean ''to admit''. This is somewhat archaic in BrE, but I believe it is still used in some parts of the USA.
    LRV
    Yes, we are archaic here. :D

    You often see "Admit 1" printed on tickets to events.
     

    rsweet

    Senior Member
    English, North America
    la reine victoria said:
    ''allow'' can also mean ''to admit''. This is somewhat archaic in BrE, but I believe it is still used in some parts of the USA.
    LRV
    Ooops I misread your quote. Yes, when "allow" means to admit a secret or something like that, it's archaic in AE, too. :eek:

    I promise to pay more attention in the future when reading the Queen's posts. :D
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I would be very careful indeed about describing these three words as synonyms. Yes, there are aspects of each of the three that overlap, but there are also aspects that are fundamentally different.

    I accept the invitation to your wedding.
    Would endure or tolerate be a synonym?

    Our love will endure for ever.
    Would accept or tolerate be a synonym?

    I can't tolerate any form of dairy produce.
    Would accept or endure be a synonym?

    Read a good dictionary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top