accept [except] for odd times

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Miss Giddens is babysitting two children.

Miss Giddens: Right after church, I shall take the next train to London and see their uncle. Because I... We can go on no longer without help.

Miss Groves: I know you're almost sick with worry, but accept for odd times...you can't say the children haven't been good.

Miss Giddens: But they haven't been good, merely easy to live with.

What is the meaning of the "accept for odd times"?

Source: The Innocents 1961
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    This appears to have been transcribed incorrectly, Pavel Pin. Did you transcribe it yourself, or did you copy it from another source?
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    I agree with Florentia; it seems to be a typo (or mishearing) for “except.” The formatting makes it clear that this is someone’s transcription.
     

    Pavel Pin

    Senior Member
    Telugu
    With except. Can you tell the whole meaning of this sentence: I know you're almost sick with worry, but except for odd times...you can't say the children haven't been good.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top