Accept him the way he is

Brigitte_anna

Senior Member
Russian
Context: You can't change this person, just accept him the way he is.

Is this phrase idiomatic? If not, could you please offer more natural wording?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Context: You can't change this person, just accept him the way he is.
    What you have given is an example. You have given no context.

    Context - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
    Context: con•text /ˈkɑntɛkst/ n.
    1. the parts of a statement that come before or follow a word or passage and influence its meaning or effect:[countable]They tried to guess from the context what the message meant.[uncountable]What he said was taken out of context and was completely misunderstood.
    2. the facts that surround a particular event, etc.:[countable]We need to understand the whole context of the struggle in the Middle East.
    Is this phrase idiomatic?
    No "this person" is a rare phrase: we would usually use a name or a pronoun - a pronoun would require a referent (context).

    WRF cannot proofread whole sentences. Which part of "accept...him... .....the way he is"............ concerns you?
    .............................................................................verb.....object...adjectival complement
     

    Brigitte_anna

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The question is about the accept. Is it idiomatic to use it to say

    I'm OK with you, with your bad habits, your character etc. I won't be trying to change you. = I accept you (the way you are).

    Or another verb is used in such situations?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top