Accept of

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A man says to a gay:

Just I was wondering how you could stay in a place where people aren't accepting of alternative lifestyles.

(Nashville)

I think definition for "accept" here is "to think of something as true, proper, or normal". But I couldn't find "accept of" in any dictionaries.

Would it have the same meaning if he said "accepting alternatif lifestyles" (without of)?

What is the difference between "accept" and "accept of"?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    There is no "accept of". In that sentence you have to see "accepting" as an adjective, a synonym of "tolerant" (which also is used with "of").
    "People are tolerant of your lifestyle."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top