Accept or Admit an invitation

Niousha

New Member
Persian
Hi
Which one of these sentences' verb is incorrect?
I accepted his ainvitation
I admitted his invitation
I refused his invitation
I rejected his invitation
 
  • dadane

    Senior Member
    English (London/Essex)
    Hi Niousha,

    There is a rule in this forum that you should tell us your guess first. Amongst other things, this aids discussion by giving us a better understanding of the cause of your confusion.
     

    Niousha

    New Member
    Persian
    Hi Niousha,

    There is a rule in this forum that you should tell us your guess first. Amongst other things, this aids discussion by giving us a better understanding of the cause of your confusion.
    I think I can use the verb "to accept" for invitation when someone agrees to accept somebody's invitation; but I'm not sure about admit.
    I don't know about refuse and reject too. I know I can use the verb refuse for an invitation but I am not sure about rejection and rehecting someone's invitation.
    I want to know which one of these 4 verbs can be used for an invitation?
    To accept - To admit - To refuse - To reject
     

    dadane

    Senior Member
    English (London/Essex)
    You're right, 'accepted' is correct, you cannot 'admit' an invitation. 'Refused' and 'rejected' seem acceptable to me, but 'declined' is the word I would use.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top