accept or embrace [a religion]

Lun-14

Banned
Hindi
Hi

Do you "accept" a religion or "embrace" a religion?

I left Christianity and embraced/accepted Islam.

Thanks!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Both words are possible, Lun. "Convert" is probably more common than "accept" or "embrace": I left Christianity and converted to Islam.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Several words are used. Sometimes they have these additional meanings (sometimes not):

    Converted to Islam.:arrow:officially became a Muslim
    Adopted Islam.:arrow:took on the rules and beliefs of Islam
    Accepted Islam.:arrow:adopted Islam completely, but maybe reluctantly
    Embraced Islam.:arrow:eager for Islam, wanting to become a very active Muslim
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top