accept/receive

Yichen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone

Would you please help me with the following?

1a. accept her as one of the group
1b. receive her as one of the group
I think in 1a, we agree with the case whether she will become a member of us while in 1b, she has been with us now.
Or they just mean the same thing

2a. her first poem was not well received
2b. her first poem was not well accepted.
I think 1a means her first poem was unpopular and 2a may mean a lot according to the context. For example, her first poem might have something so unusual that people didn’t feel comfortable.

3a. the myths and received wisdom about the country's past
3b. the myths and accepted wisdom about the country's past
I don’t know if “accepted” is used correctly here.


Thank you.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello everyone

    Would you please help me with the following?

    1a. accept her as one of the group
    1b. receive her as one of the group
    I think in 1a, we agree with the case whether she will become a member of us while in 1b, she has been with us now.
    Or they just mean the same thing
    This example really needs a complete sentence and some background.
    If someone is accepted as one of a group, the other group members are content that she is in the group and treat here as one of the group.
    This is a common expression.
    I don't have any experience of "receive" someone as one of a group. It is not a collocation I am familiar with.
    2a. her first poem was not well received
    2b. her first poem was not well accepted.
    I think 1a means her first poem was unpopular and 2a may mean a lot according to the context. For example, her first poem might have something so unusual that people didn’t feel comfortable.
    See received or accepted
    3a. the myths and received wisdom about the country's past
    3b. the myths and accepted wisdom about the country's past
    I don’t know if “accepted” is used correctly here.
    The standard collocation here is "received wisdom".
    I haven't come across "accepted wisdom" in this context.

     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top