Accept

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,

Does the verb "accept" meaning "to agree, approve of or let something happen" sound natural/correct in the examples I made below?

a. John is a very complicated, difficult and overbearing father. He doesn't accept people visiting his children. He's like a caveman to me.
b. I don't accept my friends making fun of me. Whenever they do it, I stop speaking to them.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It sounds fine, though we can't be sure it has the exact meaning you want in both cases. Also, I don't see why John is like a caveman. Perhaps you should look into the meaning of that word in dictionaries, an existing thread here if there is one, or a new thread if there isn't.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top