acceptable provided

jandro63

Senior Member
Argentina - Español

Hola, por favor, necesitaría ayuda para esta traducción del inglés al castellano (la parte resaltada). Gracias.

“Tracking and tracing information provided by courier companies is acceptable provided that the ompany have accese to these data

Mi intento:
La información de seguimiento y rastreo suministrada por las compañías is acceptable provided de que la compañía tiene acceso a estos datos.
 
  • frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    ¿Has buscado estos términos en el diccionario?

    Mi idea (espera otras):
    La información de seguimiento y rastreo suministrada por las compañías se puede aceptar/es aceptable siempre que la compañía tenga acceso a estos datos.
     

    cargoltreubanya

    Member
    spain, spanish
    I might be completely wrong, but I still think it should be "siempre que..." and not "con tal (de) que...".

    "siempre que..." - it is acceptable only if the company have access
    "con tal (de) que..." -it is acceptable in order for the company to have access

    I'm sorry if I'm getting it all wrong, I wouldn't like to mess your translation.
     

    Mjolnir

    Senior Member
    Israel, Hebrew, English
    According to this, "con tal (de) que" means "as long as", so it should be like "siempre que". What am I missing here?
     

    david13

    Senior Member
    USA - US English
    According to this, "con tal (de) que" means "as long as", so it should be like "siempre que". What am I missing here?
    I use it to mean "provided that" or "as long as" so I am confused as well.

    PS. I prefer the sound of "con tal de que" to "con tal que" although it seems both are correct. Lets wait for a native speaker to give us the definitive answer!
     

    cargoltreubanya

    Member
    spain, spanish
    I'm actually a native speaker, and you are both right, but it is a bit confusing, because as I read it I understood it as "in order to", but I think I should better stop adding to the confusion. I'm really sorry about that, let's wait for another answer from a native speaker and see what they say.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top