acceptable way to appear at school

Horizens

Senior Member
Arabic
" Some schools have dress code rules. Usually, school adminstration determines what is acceptable way to appear at school." Does the underlined word seem odd? Are there alternatives to this word? What are they?
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thank you. But what I wrote is it also correct?
    Not exactly. You'd have to say "Usually, the school administration determines what is the acceptable way to appear at school" (or "in school"). But it sounds awkward that way. In this context we're more likely to refer to the noun "appearance" rather than use the verb "appears."
     

    Horizens

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Not exactly. You'd have to say "Usually, the school administration determines what is the acceptable way to appear at school" (or "in school"). But it sounds awkward that way. In this context we're more likely to refer to the noun "appearance" rather than use the verb "appears."
    Thank you very much
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    the acceptable way to appear at school"
    This sounds awkward because it is incorrect. "The" implies "only one". There are many, many ways to dress that are acceptable to the school's dress code. The dress code does not dictate "only one set of clothing". That is called a "school uniform", and strict schools have them. Schools with "dress codes" are more flexible.

    So if you use "appear" you would have to use plural "what are acceptable ways to appear". But that is misleading too, since there is no list of "acceptable ways to appear" in the dress code. Instead the dress code is a set of rules. Most of them are "do not" rules.

    You can choose to dress any way you want, if your choices do not violate the rules. It is easier to say this (in English) using a noun:
    Your outfit doesn't break the rules.
    Your appearance is acceptable.
    Your clothing follows the shool's dress code.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top