acceptable

semeeran

Senior Member
Indian Tamil, India
1. How acceptable for birds to be kept in cages?
2. How is it acceptable for birds to be kept in cages?
3. How acceptable is it for birds to be kept in cages?
Out of three sentences above which one is standard and acceptable?
Please comment.
Thanks.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    1. How acceptable for birds to be kept in cages? :cross:
    2. How is it acceptable for birds to be kept in cages? :tick: This means 'In what way is keeping birds in cages acceptable?'
    3. How acceptable is it for birds to be kept in cages? :tick: This means 'Is it very acceptable, or moderately acceptable, or not at all acceptable to keep birds in cages?'
     

    semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    1. How acceptable is it that birds are kept in cages?
    2. How is it acceptable to keep birds in cages as prisoners?
    Both sentences have main verbs.
    I believe they are correct.
    Please comment.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top