acceptance vs acceptation

Status
Not open for further replies.

marliny

Member
Polish
Hello,
I'd like to ask you about the difference between the two words" acceptance and acceptation. Is their meaning interchangeable?
is it possible to use
acceptance to/for
and
acceptation to/for
in both cases ?
Could you provide any examples? There is nothing much about that on the Intrenet.
Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • marliny

    Member
    Polish
    I have checked and online dictionaries have 'acceptation' and according to them the meaning refers to words or expressions. That explains almost nothing..
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Acceptation' is a rare word with a special meaning in language study. I've never seen it used to mean the (familiar, common) word 'acceptance'.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The WR Dictionary says:

    1. Linguistics the usual or accepted meaning of a word, phrase, etc.
    2. favorable regard; approval.
    3. belief; acceptance as true or valid.
    n
    1. the accepted meaning, as of a word, phrase, etc
    As entangledbank says, this is rare and only used in specific specialised contexts.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    The OP’s question lacks both context and an example sentence, which are required by forum rules. Thank you to all who participated in the discussion. This thread is closed.

    Florentia52, moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top