Acceptation stage

< Previous | Next >

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello,


My friend had a really big decision to make.
She hasn't made it yet but she should go for it.
She is in the stage of acceptation.

Is my last sentence well worded?
Would you formulate it differently?


Thank you.

VOLVER
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Have you looked up acceptation in our dictionary?
    noun the accepted meaning of a word or phrase.

    I ask because it seems to have nothing to do with your intended meaning.
     

    volver

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    Basically, she has to agree or not about a decision and she tends to agree but she is trying to agree.
    She is in the stage of agreeing, accepting the situation.
    How would you say it. She is in the stage of accepting the situation?
    Thank you.

    VOLVER
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'll suggest these but I will also suggest that she is not at this stage -- you're putting her at this stage with your belief that she should accept. She's really at the stage of decision, since she may or may not accept.

    She is in the stage of acceptance.
    She is in the point of acceptance.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top