accepter le risque de force majeure

Wodwo

Senior Member
UK English
This is in a contract, written in very straightforward language (or I would not be translating it).

It says:
Chaque partie assume pour ses prestations le risque de force majeure.
which I understand to mean that neither party will hold the other liable for the financial consequences of a force majeure event.

I assume there must be an English equivalent, but having googled variations on "accept force majeure risk" I have found only two instances on a Libyan government website, which are probably translations anyway.

If any of you are aware of the usual English formulation (preferably BE), I would be grateful.
 
  • TJB

    Senior Member
    UK / English
    There is of course a very subtle difference between "bear" and "assume" in English, so you may wish to consider whether this is significant in your text.
     

    Wodwo

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Yes, but I think in this context, where, as I understand it, the issue is who deals with the consequences of a putative force majeure event, they mean the same thing. No?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top