access a website

  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    Yes it is. I assume you mean "knew".

    Access was traditionally only used as a noun and I believe it has started to be used often as a verb only over the last two or three decades, after computers started to become commonplace.
     

    Garbuz

    Banned
    Russian
    Yes it is. I assume you mean "knew".

    Access was traditionally only used as a noun and I believe it has started to be used often as a verb only over the last two or three decades, after computers started to become commonplace.

    No, not 'knew', but in the meaning of 'get to'.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I was referring to the word "new" that you have used in your opening post, which seems to be a typo. Yes, access is used to mean "get to" or "obtain access to" in this sentence.
     
    Top