access (architecture)

LilyMe

New Member
French - Belgium
Hello everyone,

In this sentence, "Like all aspects of architecture, access ‑ or the lack of it ‑ has a political dimension", I'm hesitating between using the term "accès" or "accessibility". What would your advice be?
Thank you!
 
  • Quaeitur

    Mod'elle
    French
    Hello and wlecome to the forum LilyMe :)

    To better help you we need to know what you're trying to say ;)
    Pouvez-vous nous donner la phrase en français que vous cherchez à traduire, et surtout, son contexte.
     

    LilyMe

    New Member
    French - Belgium
    Bonjour!

    C'est un article de sciences sociales qui traite de l'accès aux bâtiments et sa dimension sociale et culturelle. Voici le contexte:

    "Like all aspects of architecture, access ‑ or the lack of it ‑ has a political dimension. Historically, monumental buildings such as temples, palaces or churches were placed up on mounds, podia or grand flights of steps as an expression of power, separating them from the communities over which they ruled. Like all aspects of architecture, access ‑ or the lack of it ‑ has a political dimension. Historically, monumental buildings such as temples, palaces or churches were placed up on mounds, podia or grand flights of steps as an expression of power, separating them from the communities over which they ruled."

    Ma traduction: "Comme tous les aspects de l’architecture, l’accès – ou le manqué d’accès – a une dimension politique."
     

    LilyMe

    New Member
    French - Belgium
    I was also thinking of using the term "accessibilité", but it refers more to the fact of being accessible than the aspect of having access to a building.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top