access

< Previous | Next >

missmelon

Member
汉语
How to understand the "access" sentence in the following text:
Invalid Format” collects in print the magazine’s first four issues and retails, ideally, for $25. But the 60 copies I was couriering, in exchange for a couch and coffee-press access in Kreuzberg, would be given away. For free.
----------------------------------------------------------------
Does the writer mean that all he did would be rewarded with sitting in a couch and drinking fresh coffee? Or did I misundersand the sentence?
(The quoted text is from My Berlin Airlift by Joshua Cohen. Link to the essay →新图片.jpg)
Thanks to anyone who helps me.
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think that "coffee-press access in Kreuzberg" means what you think it does, "(access to) fresh coffee on demand in Kreuzberg". The rest, I'm afraid is a little hazy, to me.

    ADDED: I don't much care for your link - why not give it directly in the text of post#1?
     
    Last edited:

    missmelon

    Member
    汉语
    Beryl, thank you very much!
    ADDED: To answer your question:
    (1) The essay is too long, while simplicity is among the forum rules.
    (2) As a newcomer, I'm not authorised to use the "link" tool until I have launched 3 posts. Before that, I can only put up an image of the link.
    (3) I'm sorry if my poor grammer bothered you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top