accessible and available

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
These documents are not available/accessible to the public.
Tickets are available/accessible at the box office.


There is a fine line between available and accessible, I presume, but I couldn't find it out. Inevitably, they cause troubles for me all the time. Could you comment on them? Thanks.
 
  • Old Novice

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    To me, in the contexts you specify, "available" means "present" or "potentially present", while "accessible" means "reachable" or "potentially reachable." The concepts are definitely related, but they are distinct. Tickets "not available" means there are none. Tickets "not accessible" means they can't be reached. A reason they can't be reached could be that there are none available, but it could also be, for example, that they are locked up and someone forgot to bring in the key.
     

    quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, OM, for your concise and to the point reply.
    I think I can discriminate them well--Availble refers to "potentially present but not necessary reachable or accessible," while "accessible" indicates "present and reachable."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top