accessible in print

Zsuzsu

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi all,

Is the following sentence well formulated? Is it idiomatic to write "they are accessible in print"?

This means that in contrast with the practice of the previous conferences, the majority (two-thirds) of the presentations are accessible in print.

I mean that earlier very few presentations were published, but this time, the majority of the talks can be read. I don't want to use "publish" and "issue" because they appeared in the previous sentences.
And please point out any error in the rest of the sentence!

Thanks a lot!
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    It makes sense to me; the phrasing in question sounds natural and is understandable.

    I suggest:
    This means that, in contrast with the practice of the previous conferences, the majority (two-thirds) of the presentations are accessible in print.

    I don't know that the comma is required or recommendable; in my opinion it makes the sentence more understandable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top