accessible

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"Ordinarily, squirrels bury nuts in the soil in order to dig them up later when they are not accessible."
I would like to know if "accessible" is used correctly and what it means in this context.
Thanks a lot.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi,
    "Ordinarily, squirrels bury nuts in the soil in order to dig them up later when they are not accessible."
    I would like to know if "accessible" is used correctly and what it means in this context.
    Thanks a lot.
    Hi Mimi. No, the word "accessible" isn't used correctly with this wording. In fact, the nuts are not accessible in the wild. Because the squirrels bury them for later use, they are accessible to the squirrels.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi, Dimcl.
    Thank you very much.
    Coud I understand "accessible" is "can be used"?
    Thanks.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi, Dimcl.
    Thank you very much.
    Coud I understand "accessible" is "can be used"?
    Thanks.
    Well... I think of it more as "available" in this context, Mimi. The nuts are available to the squirrels at their hiding places. The nuts are not available in the wild during the winter. The point of your sentence is that the nuts are available to the squirrels and not whether they can be used or not. We know they're going to be used if they are available.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top