accessories for/of most make and models.

< Previous | Next >

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
Buy automobile replacement parts and accessories for most make and models.

http://www.turbosystems.com/auto_parts.htm
Sir, I've viewed over a hundred pistols of various makes and models in the past ten years. I know a real gun when I see it. And it was a a genuine Beretta 9000s that the techs recovered from the scene

Source: Alone. D.D Warren
Hi, what do you think if "of' is used instead of "for" in the first example ? ""automobiles of various makes and models" seems more common.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In the second case, the author uses "of" because he or she refers to the pistols themselves.

    In the first case, the Web site uses "for" because it does not refer to the parts and accessories, but to the cars with which they are meant to be used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top