Accetto la tua proposta

opera

New Member
turkey/turkish
Ciao there!!

I have an italian friend who invites me to Milano and offering to pay for my plane ticket and also adding a promise to come in Turkey if i can't make it to Italy. So i thought it could be better for me to go cause he had been here in Istanbul before. And i've already send him an e-mail but i've tried to wrote it in italian for surprising him about how hard i tried to learn italian; but it has been only a month since i've started italian course which means i'm really a beginner who can't dare to write that much and for sure there must be huge mistakes in my mail but he is too kind to me that he didn't correct my mail; so if somebody could do that for me, i would be so glad. Thanks in advance, ciao!!

Here it is:"é una buona idea!! Perché no? Tu paghi stesso soldi se tu vieni, cioé acetto tuo proposta! Io voglio venire assai!! Quando? é continente per me alle 29 ottobre a 6 novembre. Ma c'é una problema circa a visto d'ingresso. Ho bisogno di invito legale, spiegazione di causa per mia visita. Perché é molto difficile a prendo un visto per turchi. Aspetto la tua risposta il piu presto possibile. Ci vediamo! Molto tante grazie!!! Baci!!"
 
  • Manuel_M

    Senior Member
    Maltese
    E' una buona idea. Perche` no? se venissi tu, pagheresti gli stessi soldi, e allora accetto la tua proposta. Vorrei tanto venire. Quando? E` conveniente per me dal 29 ottobre fino al 6 novembre. Ma c'e`un problema riguardo il visto d'ingresso. Ho bisogno di un invito legale (?formale), con spiegazione delle ragioni della visita, perche` per i turchi e` difficile prendere un visto. Aspetto la tua risposta il piu` presto possibile. Ci vediamo! Tante grazie!!! Baci!!'"

    I'm not a native speaker, so wait for other suggestions from Italians or from the non-Italian members of this forum who speak the language well.

    P.S. Your Italian is very good considering that you have been taking lessons for only 1 month. At this rate, within a short time, I will be asking you to correct MY Italian!
     

    opera

    New Member
    turkey/turkish
    Manuel_M said:
    E' un buona idea. Perche` no? se venissi tu, pagheresti gli stessi soldi, e allora accetto la tua proposta. Vorrei tanto venire. Quando? E` conveniente per me dal 29 ottobre fino al 6 novembre. Ma c'e`un problema riguardo il visto d'ingresso. Ho bisogno di un invito legale (?formale), con spiegazione della ragioni della visita, perche` per i turchi e` difficile prendere un visto. Aspetto la tua risposta il piu` presto possibile. Ci vediamo! Tante Grazie!!! Baci!!'"

    I'm not a native speaker, so wait for other suggestions from Italians or from the non-Italian members of this forum who speak the language well.

    P.S. Your Italian is very good considering that you have been taking lessons for only 1 month. At this rate, within a short time, I will be asking you to correct MY Italian!


    Grazie mille Dear Manuel M!! I've tried to surpass which we've teached in the class cause i really want to learn that beautiful language soon.. I think i understood your suggestions but have a little question: I've wrote "molto tante grazie" in order to say "thank you so so very much" which is not pretty regular also in English (as far as i know); so now what you think about it? Is it still nonsense?

    P.S: I heard that you have a tradition in Malta that when it rains in a sunny date, you assumed that a Turkish have borned. Is it true?
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    E' una buona idea. Perché no? Se venissi tu, pagheresti gli stessi soldi, e (or: ed) allora accetto la tua proposta. Vorrei tanto venire. Quando? E` conveniente per me dal 29 ottobre fino al 6 novembre. Ma c'e`un problema riguardo il visto d'ingresso. Ho bisogno di un invito legale (?formale), con una spiegazione delle ragioni della visita (or: dei mottivi del viaggio) , perché per i turchi e` difficile prendere (or: ottenere) un visto. Aspetto la tua risposta il piu` presto possibile. Ci vediamo! Tante grazie!!! Baci!!'"
    I've added a couple of minor suggestions to Manuel's translation.

    Jana
     

    leenico

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. english
    Grazie mille Dear Manuel M!! I've tried to surpass which we've teached in the class cause i really want to learn that beautiful language soon.. I think i understood your suggestions but have a little question: I've wrote "molto tante grazie" in order to say "thank you so so very much" which is not pretty regular also in English (as far as i know); so now what you think about it? Is it still nonsense?

    P.S: I heard that you have a tradition in Malta that when it rains in a sunny date, you assumed that a Turkish have borned. Is it true?
    Hi Opera, I rewrote your note to Manuel in order to make it sound more natural to my american ears. Hope you don't mind. Lee :)

    Grazie mille Dear Manuel M!! I've tried to surpass that which we've been taught in class, because I really want to learn that beautiful language soon.. I think I understand your suggestions, but I have a question: I've written "molto tante grazie" in order to say "thank you so very much" which (as far as I know); is not used regularly, even in English. So now, what do you think about it? Is it still nonsense?

    P.S: I heard that you have a tradition in Malta that when it rains on a sunny day, you assume that a Turkish baby is born. Is it true?
     

    opera

    New Member
    turkey/turkish
    leenico said:
    Hi Opera, I rewrote your note to Manuel in order to make it sound more natural to my american ears. Hope you don't mind. Lee :)


    Thank you very much Lee; next time I'll try to be more careful.. But it was my first answer to my first response; I was excited :) !! Anyway, i really should take care of my silly mistakes (like forgetting the "baby" or saying "understood" instead of "understand").. Thanks again (also to you too Jana), Pinar.
     

    Manuel_M

    Senior Member
    Maltese
    opera said:
    Grazie mille Dear Manuel M!! I've tried to surpass which we've teached in the class cause i really want to learn that beautiful language soon.. I think i understood your suggestions but have a little question: I've wrote "molto tante grazie" in order to say "thank you so so very much" which is not pretty regular also in English (as far as i know); so now what you think about it? Is it still nonsense?

    P.S: I heard that you have a tradition in Malta that when it rains in a sunny date, you assumed that a Turkish have borned. Is it true?
    I don't think you can say molto tante grazie in Italian: it's either molte or tante. If you want to emphasise your gratitude you can say ti ringrazio tantissimo or ti ringrazio veramente tanto. There are other ways too.

    P.S. Yes, we were always told that whenever it rained while the sun was shining.
     

    silvietta

    Senior Member
    Italy-italian
    E' una buona idea. Perché no? se venissi tu, spenderesti gli stessi soldi, allora accetto la tua proposta. Vorrei tanto venire. Quando? Il periodo migliore per me è dal 29 ottobre al 6 novembre. C'è, però, un problema per il visto d'ingresso. Ho bisogno di un invito formale (scritto) che spieghi le ragioni della visita, perché per i turchi è difficile ottenere un visto. Aspetto la tua risposta al più presto possibile. Ci vediamo! Tante grazie!!! Baci!!'"

    Ciao ragazzi, mi sono permessa di fare qualche modifica da nativa all'ottimo originale ed alle ottime risposte!;)
    Silvia
     

    opera

    New Member
    turkey/turkish
    Thank you all, but is it possible to ask something else under this subject(this is my first day here) ?

    My friend in Italy send me an e-mail responding to another mail of mine but I'm a little confused about it.. If it is possible, can you help that also?

    "anche tu mi fai stare molto bene, se potessi averti vicino sarebbe
    tutto piu bello. ti penso sempre con tutto il mio cuore"
     

    Manuel_M

    Senior Member
    Maltese
    opera said:
    Thank you all, but is it possible to ask something else under this subject(this is my first day here) ?

    My friend in Italy send me an e-mail responding to another mail of mine but I'm a little confused about it.. If it is possible, can you help that also?

    "anche tu mi fai stare molto bene, se potessi averti vicino sarebbe
    tutto piu bello. ti penso sempre con tutto il mio cuore"
    You too make me feel great (literally, very good), if I could have you near me, everything would be better (literally, nicer). I think about you always with all my heart.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top