Acción típica, antijuridica y punible

gowestym1

New Member
English
Hello! I'm looking for a good English translation of the phrase, "Acción típica, antijurídica y punible". I am translating an arrest warrant from Guatemala and can't find a good English equivalent for the legal meaning of "acción típica". It seems to mean an action conforming to a description of criminal actions as written and codified by law.

But what is the legal term in English?
 
  • Joe Esquire

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain- English US
    “Tipicidad” refers to conduct meeting the legal definition of the crime in question.
    “Antijuridica” means unlawful
    “Punible” means sanctionable or punishable.

    Regards,
    /je
     
    Top