Accidentally

AnnaLiew052

Member
Chinese
May I know which of the following is correct?

The boy accidentally fell down from the tree.

The boy fell down from the tree accidentally.
 
  • I'd say 'The boy fell from/out of the tree'.

    'Accidentally' is redundant: he wouldn't have done it on purpose.

    'Down' is redundant: he couldn't have fallen upwards.

    In a different context, 'accidentally' can be placed in either of the two positions you have put it in.

    'Hortense accidentally got pregnant.'
    'Hortense got pregnant accidentally.'
     
    Last edited:

    AnnaLiew052

    Member
    Chinese
    I'd say 'The boy fell from/out of the tree'.

    'Accidentally' is redundant: he wouldn't have done it on purpose.

    'Down' is redundant: he couldn't have fallen upwards.

    In a different context, 'accidentally' can be placed in either of the two positions you have put it in.

    'Hortense accidentally got pregnant.'
    'Hortense got pregnant accidentally.'
    Thank you very much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top