accommodate awards

Zvonda

Senior Member
Czech Republic, Czech
Hello everybody, I do not understand the meaning of "accommodate" in the following extract on Irish universities:

" The national Framework of Qualifications sets the overall standards of the awards of the Higher Education and Training Awards Council as well as accommodating the awards of the universities."

Can you explain to me what the National Framework actually does with the awards when it accommodates them?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I have no knowledge of the inner workings of Irish universities, but "accommodates" in this context normally means "makes provision for ..." or "accepts."
     

    Zvonda

    Senior Member
    Czech Republic, Czech
    My understanding at first was that accommodate could mean "adjust" or "make conform". I thought the National Framework sets standards only for the awards of the Council but the universities may have their own standards for awards so maybe the Framework would just see that these awards are in conformity.
    I am still a bit lost on this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top