accommodate <for> the actual surface distance

Mnemon

Senior Member
Pārsi - Persian
The Path Distance tools are comparable to the Cost Distance tools in that both determine the minimum accumulative travel cost from a source to each location on a raster surface. However, the Path Distance tools add more complexity to the analysis by being able to accommodate for the actual surface distance as well as other horizontal and vertical factors.
(Path Distance—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop)

To me, the preposition "for" is redundant! What is your opinion? Does it work for you?

Thanks!
 
  • Mnemon

    Senior Member
    Pārsi - Persian
    Hello my friend, @Uncle Jack
    Thank you for answering my question.
    I thought that the author meant:
    accommodate [verb] [transitive] [2] [formal] to consider and include something when you are deciding what to do. (Macmillan Dictionary)
    - Your investment strategy has to be flexible enough to accommodate changes in the market.

    and therefor we don't need to use any preposition after the verb,
    - ... the Path Distance tools add more complexity to the analysis by being able to accommodate the actual surface distance as well as other horizontal and vertical factors.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top