accommodate problems

belongedto

Senior Member
Chinese
VALENTINE ONE radar detector(V1), Report3-REVforPDF(part of manual) :
V1s with software version 3.892 and higher include a new Extended Serial Protocol (”ESP”). ESP has been
added to enhance communication with future peripheral devices. Since ESP utilizes the Valentine One’s
standard RJ-11 power connector, it could possibly interfere or change the operation of third party devices
that have been developed for the V1 utilizing the Legacy Concealed Display output stream. Every attempt
has been made to automatically detect what peripheral is connected to the Valentine One’s power jack.
However, to accommodate any unforeseen problems, we have added user feature “L” to insure third party
devices that cease to function correctly with ESP can be made fully operational. Feature ‘L’ is factory
defaulted to OFF (FRONT ARROW) and must be enabled by setting feature “L” to REAR ARROW.
I cannot understand the meaning of "accommodate".
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Make provision for.

    The usage here implies that unforeseen problems are good things that they want to be able to incorporate should they appear. A different verb like "overcome" would be better. Immediately afterwards, "insure" is a more glaring error (it should be "ensure"), which suggests the writing may not be of the highest quality.
     

    belongedto

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Make provision for.

    The usage here implies that unforeseen problems are good things that they want to be able to incorporate should they appear. A different verb like "overcome" would be better. Immediately afterwards, "insure" is a more glaring error (it should be "ensure"), which suggests the writing may not be of the highest quality.
    Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top