accommodate to /accomodate in

resoluteman

Senior Member
Azerbaijan
small huts have been built to accommodate visitors to the island
small small huts have been built to accommodate visitors in the island

Is there any difference between the usages of accomodate regarding the post positions they have been used with ?
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    then what would you use for the following contexts ;
    accommodate students ... school
    accommodate visitors...hotel
    accommodate guest ...home
    accomodate refugees...city
    Which preposition you use depends on what you want to express. The important point is that "accommodate X" is complete in itself, and doesn't have to be followed by a preposition. To go back to your original example:

    Small huts have been built to accommodate visitors to the island.
    Small huts have been built to accommodate visitors on the island.


    "Small huts have been built to accommodate visitors" is a complete sentence by itself; the last three words add information. "To the island" answers the question "which visitors?"; "on the island" answers the question "where?" (Visitors could, after all, be accommodated on a ship or on the nearby mainland.)
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    If the accommodations were built inside a volcano you could accommodate visitors in the island.
     

    resoluteman

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijan
    Which preposition you use depends on what you want to express. The important point is that "accommodate X" is complete in itself, and doesn't have to be followed by a preposition. To go back to your original example:

    Small huts have been built to accommodate visitors to the island.
    Small huts have been built to accommodate visitors on the island.


    "Small huts have been built to accommodate visitors" is a complete sentence by itself; the last three words add information. "To the island" answers the question "which visitors?"; "on the island" answers the question "where?" (Visitors could, after all, be accommodated on a ship or on the nearby mainland.)
    If the accommodations were built inside a volcano you could accommodate visitors in the island
    Is to goes with all places ?
     
    Last edited:

    resoluteman

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijan
    Do you mean these places?

    accommodate students ... school
    accommodate visitors...hotel
    accommodate guest ...home
    accomodate refugees...city
    yes, and all the physical locations that living beings could be accommodated?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top